Communities Served

City of Elliot Lake

Mississauga First Nation

Municipality of Huron Shores

Serpent River First Nation

Thessalon First Nation

Town of Blind River

Town of Bruce Mines

Town of Thessalon

Township of Hilton

Township of Jocelyn

Township of Johnson

Township of Plummer Additional

Town of Spanish

Township of St. Joseph

Township of Tarbutt & Tarbutt Additional

Township of The North Shore

Village of Hilton Beach

Unorganized Townships


City of Elliot Lake

top

45 Hillside Drive North
Elliot Lake, ON   P5A 1X5
Tel: (705) 848-2287
Fax: (705) 461-7244


Mayor: Dan Marchisella


Clerk: Mrs. Lesley Sprague


http://www.cityofelliotlake.com




Mississauga First Nation

top

Mississauga Road
P.O. Box 1299
Blind River, ON   P0R 1B0
Tel: (705) 356-1621
Fax: (705) 356-1740


Chief: Reg Niganobe


 
 http://www.mississaugi.com



Serpent River First Nation

top

48 Village Road
P.O. Box 14
Culter, ON   P0P 1B0
Tel: (705) 844-2418
Fax: (705) 844-2757


Chief: Elaine Johnston


Band Manager: Tania Johnston


http://www.serpentriverfn.ca/




Thessalon First Nation

top

R.R.2
Thessalon, ON   P0R 1L0
Tel: (705) 842-2565
Fax: (705) 842-2332


Chief: Alfred Bisaillon


Band Administrator: Mary Jane Wardell




Municipality of Huron Shores

top

7 Bridge Street
P.O. Box 460
Iron Bridge, ON   P0R 1H0
Tel: (705) 843-2033
Fax: (705) 843-2035


Mayor: Gil Reeves


Clerk: Deborah Tonelli


http://www.huronshores.ca/




Town of Blind River

top

11 Hudson Street
P.O. Box 640
Blind River, ON   P0R 1B0
Tel: (705) 356-2251
Fax: (705) 356-7343


Mayor: Sue Jensen


Clerk: Katie Scott


http://www.blindriver.com




Town of Bruce Mines

top

9180 Hwy 17 East
P.O. Box 220
Bruce Mines, ON   P0R 1C0
Tel: (705) 785-3493
Fax: (705) 785-3170


Mayor: Lory Patteri


Clerk: Donna Brunke


http://www.brucemines.ca/




Town of Thessalon

top

169 Main Street
P.O. Box 220
Thessalon, ON   P0R 1L0
Tel: (705) 842-2217
Fax: (705) 842-2572


Mayor: James Orlando


Clerk: Robert P. MacLean


  
   http://www.townthessalon.ca



Township of Hilton

top

Hwy 548
P.O. Box 205
Hilton Beach, ON   P0R 1G0
Tel: (705) 246-2472
Fax: (705) 246-0132


Reeve:  Rodney Wood


Clerk: Valerie Obarymskyj


  
   http://www.hiltontownship.ca



Township of Jocelyn

top

R.R.1
Hilton Beach, ON   P0R 1G0
Tel: (705) 246-2025
Fax: (705) 246-3282


Reeve: Mark Henderson


Clerk: Janet Boucher


  
   http://www.jocelyntownship.com



Township of Johnson

top

1 Johnson Drive
P.O. Box 160
Desbarats, ON   P0R 1E0
Tel: (705) 782-6601
Fax: (705) 782-6780


Mayor: Ted Hicks


Clerk: Ruth Kelso


 
   http://www.johnsontownship.ca



Township of Plummer Additional

top

R.R.2
38 Railway Crescent
Bruce Mines, ON   P0R 1C0
Tel: (705) 785-3479
Fax: (705) 785-3135


Mayor: Beth West


Clerk: Vicky Goertzen-Cooke


  
   http://www.plummertownship.ca



Town of Spanish

top

8 Trunk Road
P.O. Box 70
Spanish, ON   P0P 2A0
Tel: (705) 844-2300
Fax: (705) 844-2622


Mayor: Ted Clague


CAO:  Pam Lortie


http://www.town.spanish.on.ca/




Township of St. Joseph

top

1669 Arthur Street
P.O. Box 187
Richards Landing, ON   P0R 1J0
Tel: (705) 246-2625
Fax: (705) 246-3142


Mayor: Jody Wildman


Clerk Administration:  Carol O. Trainor


http://www.stjosephisland.net/




Township of Tarbutt & Tarbutt Additional

top

R.R.1
Desbarats, ON   P0R 1E0
Tel: (705) 782-6776
Fax: (705) 782-4274


Mayor:  Chris Burton


Clerk: Glen Martin


  
   http://www.tarbutttownship.com



Township of The North Shore

top

Hwy 17
P.O. Box 108
Algoma Mills, ON   P0R 1A0
Tel: (705) 849-2213
Fax: (705) 849-2428


Mayor: Randi Condie


Clerk: Nancy Milne


http://www.townshipofthenorthshore.ca/




Village of Hilton Beach

top

P.O. Box 25
Hilton Beach, ON   P0R 1G0
Tel: (705) 246-2242
Fax: (705) 246-2913


Mayor:  Robert Thomas Hope


Clerk: Peggy Cramp


http://www.hiltonbeach.com/




Unorganized Townships

top

The CFDC covers 128 unorganized townships primarily located north of Hwy 17.